Wednesday, April 25, 2012
[…] ________________________________________________________________________________
 Here is the first of two e-mails. I have added the article about recent cases about the need for quid pro quo.
See out below
Don Wright
The Supreme Court Eviscerates the "Honest Services" Statute
Courts have long interpreted the mail fraud and wire fraud statutes (18 U.S.C. §§ 1341-1351) as criminalizing not only schemes to defraud victims of money and property, but also schemes to defraud victims of intangible rights such as "honest services."
The statute, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1346, provided that a "scheme or artifice to defraud" includes a "scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." Critics of § 1346 suggest that honest services fraud is a made-up crime with no real foundation.